Research and comparison of new therapeutic agents for fatty acid metabolism disorders
Project/Area Number |
25860863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脂肪酸代謝異常症 / β酸化 / in vitro probe assay / レスベラトロール / ベザフィブレート / CPT2欠損症 / VLCAD欠損症 / カルニチンパルミトイルトランスフェラーゼ2型欠損 / 極長鎖アシル CoA脱水素酵素欠損症 / in vitro prone assay / ベザフィブラート / in viro probe assay |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a new treatment for a fatty acid metabolism disorders CPT2 deficiency and VLCAD deficiency, that the β-oxidation damage can be improved it has been revealed by bezafibrate (BEZ) and resveratrol (RVL). These drugs are administered to the same cell, to compare the β-oxidation ability with in vitro probe assay. CPT2 deficiency, VLCAD deficiency rise of C16, ie there is a long-chain fatty acid metabolism disorder, by the administration of RVL, was hoping that the C16 is reduced. However, it has been administered RVL at various concentrations in the blood concentration of historical literature reference even further increase in C16 in either, it resulted to be considered worsening That want β-oxidation.