An early and non-invasive diagnosis of histiocytic necrotizing lymphadenitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASATAKA Ishimura  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10448417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織球性壊死性リンパ節炎 / 菊池病 / 早期診断 / インターフェロン / インターフェロン誘導遺伝子 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 壊死性リンパ節炎 / 迅速診断 / 定量PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histiocytic necrotizing lymphadenitis (HNL), also called Kikuchi-Fujimoto disease, is a benign, self-limiting inflammatory disease with fever and painful cervical lymphadenopathy of unknown etiology. A lymph node biopsy is required for the definitive diagnosis because of no specific symptoms or laboratory findings for HNL. We investigated genes specifically expressed in the patients by analyzing whole transcriptome using microarray analysis of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC). The expression levels of the up-regulated genes by microarray were verified by quantitative PCR. H The discriminant analysis using the expression levels of these five genes distinguished HNL with 84 % accuracy. An analysis of the gene expression profile of PBMC may provide a rapid non-invasive diagnosis.