Involvement of the complemet factor B in the etiology of membranous proliferative glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Imamura Hideaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20433063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜性増殖性糸球体腎炎 / 補体 / 非典型溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 補体第二経路 / 補体B因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reveal that CFB p.S367R has gain-of-function effects in CFB from the finding including structure-function relationship of CFB p.S367R and elevated soluble C5b-9 levels which indicate continuous activity of the complement alternative pathway. This is the first report that demonstrates the involvement of CFB in the etiology of MPGN. However, culturing a large quantity of CFB p.S367R was unsuccessful.
Evaluation of soluble C5b-9 levels in patients with thrombotic microangiopathy(TMA) revealed complement activations contribute not only in the etiology of atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome, but also in shiga toxin producing E.coli-associated HUS and secondary TMA.