Assessment of energy expenditure in pediatric cases treated with hypothermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihiro  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30621544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳低温療法 / 栄養 / 間接熱量測定 / 小児脳低温療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothermia therapy has been thought to be effective for various cerebral injuries in children. Much of the nutritional management under hypothermia therapy is based on empirical rules. It is needed that the method of objective evaluation establishes. In three cases which treated by hypothermia therapy, we measured the prescription necessary energy amount using an indirect calorimeter. The volume of oxygen consumption and carbon dioxide production were measured by each tenses (cooling period, during rewarming period, and after rewarming). We calculated resting energy expenditure (REE) using method of Weir. As a result, REE in cooling period was decreased 46.1-82.2% than that in after rewarming.