Identification and functional analysis of a new candidate gene of nemaline myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Eriko  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (80637877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先天性ミオパチー / エクソーム解析 / ゼブラフィッシュ / エキソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By whole exome sequencing, compound heterozygous mutation was identified in new candidate gene KLHL40 from a Japanese family with nemaline myopathy (NEM). A multinational cohort of 143 severe NEM patients lacking genetic diagnosis revealed that 19 mutations in KLHL40 in 28 NEM family. Molecular modeling suggested that the missense mutations would destabilize the protein. Protein studies showed that KLHL40 is a skeletal muscle specific protein that is absent in patient skeletal muscle. In zebrafish, knockdown of klhl40 resulted in disruption of muscle structure. These results indicated that the mutations of KLHL40 gene caused NEM.