Clinical application of heart rate variability for child-onset neuromuscular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Ayako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80444975)
Research Collaborator HAYANO Junichiro
MIZUNO Kumiko
KURU Satoshi
MOTOHASHI Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予後予測 / 心拍変動 / 神経筋疾患 / 心拍変動解析 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to find prognostic factors of neuromuscular disease, using heart rate variability. Here we investigated the relation between heart rate variability and mortality of Duchenne muscular dystrophy. We analyzed 77 24-hour holter ECG data of15 patients who died. Each parameters of heart rate variability was depressed nearing to death, statistically significant. But there were no significant correlations between arrhythmia and mortality. These results was similar to previous reports of myocardial infarction. Heart rate variability was suggested to predict the prognosis of patients with neuromuscular diseases.