Basic reserch on hemostasis to establish a novel hemostatic therapy for hemophilia A patients with inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YADA Koji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30635785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血液凝固 / 新規治療 / インヒビター / 第VIII因子 / 出血性疾患 / FVIII / 血友病A / 血友病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemophilia A (HA) is a severe bleeding disease caused by quantitative and/or qualitative defect of factor (F) VIII. The development of anti-FVIII alloantibodies (inhibitors) during the hemostatic treatment with FVIII concentrates, making the hemostatic effect unstable, is one of the most serious events for HA patients. In this study, we prepared the treatment model for HA with inhibitors in vitro and investigated the inhibitory mechanism(s) of the inhibitors as well as the hemostatic effect of the therapy. As results of the several experiments with the various assays, it was found that the differences in epitope(s) and inhibitory kinetics of inhibitors affected the neutralizing effect with high dose of FVIII and that the hemostatic effect of the bypassing agent was significantly enhanced by the presence of FVIII even with the inhibitor. These findings will make a basis for establishment of a novel hemostatic therapy for HA with inhibitors.