Epigenetic role of NSD3 in podocyte maturation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kurayama Ryota  杏林大学, 医学部, その他 (90529223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネフリン / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティックス / ポドサイト / 糸球体 / epigenetics / kidney
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to determine the functional role of NSD3 long form (NSD3-L) in nephrin gene regulation. NSD3-L was found to bind nephrin promoter but not other podocyte specific promoters including CD2AP, leading to its inhibition/suppression, abrogating the stimulatory effect of WT1 and NF-kB. Gene knockdown of NSD3-L in primary cultured podocytes accelerated the transcription of nephrin but not CD2AP. An in vivo zebrafish study involving the injection of NSD3-L mRNA into embryos demonstrated an apparent reduction of nephrin mRNA but not podocin and CD2AP mRNA. Finally, chromatin immunoprecipitation assay revealed the reduction of the association of trimethylated H3K4 at the nephrin promoter regions. In conclusion, our results demonstrate that NSD3-L acts as a histone methyltransferase in podocytes and regulates nephrin gene expression, which may in turn contribute to the integrity of the slit diaphragm of the glomerular filtration barrier.