ST2 gene expression and transcriptional mechanisms in children with allergic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yosuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647971)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
OHTSUKA Yoshikazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (90338335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児アレルギー / IL-33 / ST2 / Th2細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / ST2遺伝子 / IL-33受容体 / インフラマソーム / 転写調節因子 / 遺伝子発現 / IL33受容体 / Th2免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a functional analysis of IL-33R/ST2 in the infantile allergic disease. We could confirm ST2 elevation in allergic inflammation in an each disease and a cellular experiment. And immunocompetent cells proved that onset of ST2 changed quantitatively in a process indicating the acquisition of resistance in children with allergic disease. The IgA antibody is massively produced in the intestinal Peyer’s patches, and the secretory IgA (sIgA) plays an important role on mucosal immune responses. It is considered that sIgA regulates the cause of allergic reactions, but the mechanism by which sIgA recognizes some antigens has not been clarified in food allergy. We strengthened an immune response of the Th1 cell line, and zinc acted on skin and mucosal maintenance.
We concluded that ST2 is an important factor in allergic diseases and speculated that it is because the relationships ST2 and IL-33 played an important role in children with allergy.