Project/Area Number |
25860891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOGA Yasutoshi 久留米大学, 小児科, 教授 (00225400)
NISHIOKA Junko 久留米大学, 小児科, 助教 (00449919)
SASAKI Takako 久留米大学, 小児科, 助教 (80726547)
USHIJIMA Kikumi 久留米大学, 小児科, 助教 (00750829)
SAIKI Reo 久留米大学, 小児科, 助教 (40726577)
KITAMURA Miyuki 久留米大学, 小児科, 助教 (70772911)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア病 / GDF15 / FGF21 / バイオマーカー / JMDRS / NMDAS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated that serum FGF21 was a useful biomarker for mitochondrial disorders in Japanese population. At the same time, FGF21 was correlated with severity for mitochondrial disorders. Severity score was used for JMDRS and NMDAS. Moreover, we evaluated that serum GDF15 was a most useful biomarker for mitochondrial disorders compared conventional biomarkers including FGF21. Severity was 97.9% and Specificity was 95.2% (Yasuga S, et al. 2015).