Elucidation of the perinatal and genetic factors affecting the infantile weight gain associated with childhood obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2013, 2015)
Saitama Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Shunsuke  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20515481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳児肥満 / PCSK9 / BDNF / NAFLD / BMI / 小児肥満 / 周産期 / DoHaD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that the changes of body mass index (BMI) of very low birth weight infant during first three years might be affected by their birth size and weight gain in the Neonatal intensive care unit. Additionally, there were close relationships between infantile weight gain associated with childhood obesity and perinatal factors; e.g. maternal BMI or weight gain during pregnancy by questionnaire survey. We also reported the levels of Proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 in neonate period and those of Tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1, Brain-derived neurotrophic factor and chemokines in childhood obesity. Circulating BDNF levels, which were decreased in the morbidly obese children, were associated with their birth weight. Therfore, our results suggested that BDNF might play important roles in the development and pathophysiology of childhood obesity.