Functional changes in the offspring developing brain by maternal immune activation in marmosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIZUMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (00382200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母体免疫活性化 / マーモセット / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the neural mechanism of neurodevelopmental and neuropsychiatric disorders, we have developed a newer primate model using common marmoset and analyzed neurogenesis- and disease-associated gene expression patterns in the developing brain. The primate model was produced by maternal immune activation (MIA) following administration of poly:ICLC on Days 90 of gestation. Several genes expressions in the offspring brain within 24 hours after birth were analyzed by in situ hybridization. The expression patterns of Btbd3 gene was changed in the midbrain and pons in the neonate exposed to Poly:ICLC during embryo. This result indicates that MIA might be involved in neural dysfunction with development in primate brain.