Targeted capture sequence analysis and functional study of candidate genes for mental retardation and pervasive developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2013)
Principal Investigator
WAGA Chikako  帝京大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (80462795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的障害(精神遅滞) / 遺伝子検査 / ターゲットシークエンス / 遺伝子変異 / 知的障害 / 次世代シークエンサー / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 精神遅滞 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous twin studies have suggested that the gene mutation is a leading cause of intellectual disability (mental retardation) and pervasive developmental disorder. However, it is difficult to identify the responsible gene for each patient by using Sanger sequencing since there are a large number of candidate genes (over 600) for these diseases. The purpose of this study is to determine the responsible gene for the patients with intellectual disability. We performed the target sequencing of the exonic regions of 681 candidate genes in the 16 patients with intellectual disability by employing Miseq next generation sequencing, and identified the responsible gene in 3 patients (18.75%). The results indicate that the method in this study is useful for identification of the responsible gene, and lead to understanding of neuropathology of intellectual disability.