Map of systematic reviews on food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center (2015)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Futamura Masaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (30470016)
Research Collaborator DONNEY Elizabeth
ITO Komei
SUGIURA Shiro
NAKAGAWA Tomoko
ONO Manabu
SAKAI Kazunori
SAKIHARA Tetsuhiro
TAGAMI Kazunori
TAJIMA Iwao
HANADA Yu
HAYASHI Naofumi
TOYAMA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 系統的レビュー / エビデンス / EBM / データソース / 情報提供 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All systematic reviews on food allergy were searched for in 6 medical electronic databases. A total of 66 published systematic reviews were identified. Of these, 12 were on food allergy prevention, 32 were on epidemiology, 19 were on diagnosis or evaluation, 9 were on acute management, and 20 were on chronic management. A full list of them is freely available on a new website not only for clinicians, healthcare practitioners and researchers but for patients.