The role of imprinting control region in regulating imprinting status in 15q11-13 among patients with Prader-Willi syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA KEIKO  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90542952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPrader-Willi症候群 / インプリンティング異常症 / DNAメチル化 / エピ変異 / プラダーウィリ症候群 / DNAメチル化 / インプリンティング / Prader Willi症候群 / 遺伝学 / 先天異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed analysis of endocrinological information and molecular genetic tests on patients with Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS). For molecular analyses, we also utilized samples taken from patients with Angelman syndrome (AS).
First, we performed insulin tolerant test to clarify the feature of hypothalamus, pituitary and adrenal gland axis of PWS patients. Although basal and peak values of ACTH and cortisol were within normal range, cortisol showed prolonged secretion pattern. Secondly, we performed genome wide methylation analysis to reveal DNA methylation pattern among the PWS patients with epimutation or atypical tiny deletion involving PWS-SRO (shortest region of overlapping) and AS-SRO in imprinting control region, and revealed detailed pattern of DNA methylation in 15q11-13 of these patients.Lastly, we detected one patient with Temple syndrome among patients without any of known causes resulting in PWS phenotype.