Functional analysis of novel chimeric gene SNX2-ABL1 detected in childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Kazutoshi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (30468508)
Research Collaborator TOMITA Osamu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教
SUZUKI Ryo  東京理科大学大学院, 総合化学研究科
OCHI Kentaro  東京理科大学, 工学部
KOMARU Kanae  東京理科大学, 工学部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / シグナル伝達 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / B前駆細胞性急性リンパ芽球性白血病 / キメラ遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic application of tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) has significantly improved the outcome of BCR-ABL1-positive B-cell precursor acute lymphoblastic leukemia (BCP-ALL). Recently, novel ABL1-related chimeric transcripts were identified. In this study, we investigated the functional characteristics of SNX2-ABL1 protein. IL-3-independent proliferative ability was acquired by induction of SNX2-ABL1 as similar as BCR-ABL1 in IL3-dependent mouse pro-B Ba/F3 cells. SNX2-ABL1-expressing Ba/F3 cells showed rather lower sensitivity against TKIs, especially dasatinib. Then, the mechanism of resistance to dasatinib was investigated. As a result, SNX2-ABL1-expressing Ba/F3 cells showed different phosphorylation pattern of those of BCR-ABL1 and the phosphorylation of intracellular proteins, especially CrkL, p44/42 MAPK, STAT5, are only partially inhibited by TKI treatment. From gene expression analysis, high expression of Igf-1 in SNX2-ABL1 expressing cells was observed.