Analysis of related gene of congenital microtia/ear canal atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funamoto Kiyoe  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術補佐員 (30570030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンA(レチノイン酸) / 小耳症 / 胎児心電図 / レチノイン酸 / 先天性奇形 / ビタミンA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teratogenicity of Vitamin A has been studied for many years, and also reported the spectrum such as microtia and heart malformations. In this study, experiments were carried out for the impact of vitamin A overdose of early pregnancy, especially observed the ear developing.
Mouse pinna usually develops after the birth and the ear canal opens around day 10. However, new born mouse which observed Pinna abnormalities died all within 48 hours after birth. Therefore, we measured the fetal cardiac potential using mouse fetal electrocardiogram and detected the unusual waveforms. Moreover, gene expression related to heart function was detected.As a result, the presence of genes associated with cardiac and auricle that is the same origin embryogenesis was suggested.