Combined action of environmental and genetical factors on mail genital abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Akira  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80402337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Yasuko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40402284)
OGATA Tsutomu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40169173)
Research Collaborator FUKAMI Maki  国立成育医療研究センター
SONE Hideko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所
YOSHINAGA Jun  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性分化 / 環境ホルモン / ステロイド / エストロゲン / 感受性遺伝子 / 環境化学物質 / 内分泌撹乱ホルモン / 精巣異形成症候群 / 女性化 / 性分化異常 / DOHaD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gained the two new insights by this grant. First, we performed steroid profiling of umbilical cord blood from normal now borns by LC-MS/MS-based method. Given that there are still some unclear points of androgen generation during fetal period, those results are quite important for research on gonadal sex differentiation. Second, we analyzed the frequency of a 2244 base pair deletion within intron 6 of the ESR1 gene that is the significant gene modification involving increased sensitivity to estrogenic endocrine disruptors. We identified that this deletion has recessive effect on male genital abnormalities. Furthermore, the number of subjects involving with this deletion was higher in normal adult male group than in normal boy group, indicating that the sensitive subjects to estrogenic endocrine disruptors tended to to be born with normal genitals during past decades when the level of endocrine disruptors was low.