Project/Area Number |
25860906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Miharu 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60570083)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 胎児発育不全 / 胎児発育遅延 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 子宮内発育遅延(FGR) / 虚血感受性細胞種 / 増殖・栄養因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it was shown that fetal growth restriction (FGR) is high risk for learning and/or behavioral problems, such as impaired motor coordination, learning disability, depression, and/or attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder. Impaired vascular perfusion in fetal period, which is one of the etiology of FGR, can cause to white matter injury. In this project, we developed two FGR models with impaired vascular perfusion in fetal period, and evaluated them histologically and behaviorally.