Project/Area Number |
25860909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAI Chihiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30599824)
Research Collaborator |
TOYODA Atsushi
MATSUKAWA Noriko
KAWASE Takahiro
TSUKAHARA Takamitsu
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 神経発達障害 / DOHaD仮説 / マウス / リトドリン塩酸塩 / 発生神経毒性試験 / 行動解析 / ミクログリア解析 / 免疫組織化学 / モノアミン解析 / DoHaD仮説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to investigate the cause of neurodevelopmental disorder, neuropsychological developmental characteristics and immunohistological examination were carried out on juvenile mice, by using drugs at fetal period commonly prescribed for human pregnancy. Suppressant of uterine contraction (β2 agonist) ritodrine and antidepressant were oral administered in maternal mouse. Open field test and forced swimming test were performed on juvenile mice, and then the brains were removed. Brain derived neurotrophic factor and microglia immunostaining were performed in the prefrontal cortex and hippocampas. In the group treated with ritodrine, behavioral tests suggested a high level of anxiety. Administration of maternal drugs in fetal period may affect behavior during juvenile age. Morphologically, abnormal layer structure of the cerebral cortex and focal atrophy were not clear, and significant changes could not be confirmed by local quantitative analysis of microglia.