Does the disruption of circadian rhythms during development affect metabolism in adulthood?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Naoki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50452644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日リズム / レプチン / 母仔分離 / ラット / DOHaD / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the effect of the disruption of the circadian rhythm (CR) during development on the metabolism in adulthood, rat pups were deranged of the CR by periodic maternal separation (MS) during the suckling period. Under light and dark cycle, deranged group showed a significant increase in body weight and food intake compared with the control. Serum leptin level at 8 weeks old (w), retroperitoneal fat depot on 9 w, amount of a high fat diet intake of 14 w, and the area under the curve of the oral glucose tolerance test on 21 w of CR-deranged group were significantly higher than those of the control. Under the constant light, however, there was no difference in body weight between two groups. These results suggest that the effect of CR-derangement by MS can remain after growth as hormonal, behavioral and metabolic changes by the relations with the light and dark cycle, although it does not give a profound effect on pups alone without resetting of CR by light and dark cycle.