Monitoring cerebral hemodynamics and neural activiity using TRS and EEG can predict the severity of brain injury in asphyxiated newborn piglet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shinji  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新生仔豚 / 低酸素虚血 / 脳波抑制 / 脳血液量 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / GFAP / 白質障害 / 時間分解分光装置 / 脳波 / 低体温療法 / 低酸素虚血性脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring cerebral neural suppression and hemodynamics using aEEG and Time resolved spectroscopy in asphyxiated piglet and HIE neonates.
The aim of this study is to examine the relationship between changes in cerebral blood volume (CBV) and and the low amplitude-integrated electroencephalography (aEEG) duration (LAEEG) after a HI insult. The following results had been reported. At first, there was a positive linear correlation between changes in cerebral blood volume and low-amplitude aEEG duration within 6h after HI insult. Secondly, asphyxiated piglets showed that their histopathological cerebral damages correlated with increase in CBV after HI insult. Furthermore, in clinical study, neonates with severe brain damage also showed increase in CBV within 12 h after birth compared with healthy neonates. Since, an early increase in CBV and longer LAEEG indicate severe brain injury.