Neuroregenerative effect of umbilical cord blood stem cells for hypoxia-ischemia in the neonatal mouseat: a proton MRS study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
WANG FEIFEI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (10629033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 臍帯血幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 1H-MRS / MRS / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of umbilical cord blood for a mouse model of neonatal ischemia-reperfusion brain injury using proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS) . NOD/SCID mice (postnatal day 9) underwent right common carotid artery occlusion with an aneurysm clip. Following hypoxic exposure, reperfusion was achieved by unclamping the artery. T2 hyperintensity abnormalities reflecting tissue edema were observed in the cortex and striatum at 24 hours after injury. 1H-MRS at 1 week after injury showed a significant decrease in n-acetyl aspartate: choline ratio in the injured group compared to the control group.
The umbilical cord blood cells were transplanted intravenously at 3 weeks after injury.The cell transplanted group tended to show an improvement in behavioral tests, but it was not significantly different compared with the control groups.
These results showed that 1H-MRS is valuable for the diagnosis of a mouse model of neonatal brain injury.