Neonatal autophagy assessment as a new indicator of initial nutrition plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kazuhito  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40437926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 新生児 / 臍帯 / LC3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is thought to be a mechanism of starvation response immediately after birth. The aim of this study was to establish the method of evaluation for autophagy indicator (LC3-Ⅱ) from frozen specimens of newborn umbilical cord immediately after birth and to correlate them with clinical background.
With Western blotting method, It became possible to semiquantitate LC3-Ⅱ expression level from human frozen umbilical cord. The expression level of LC3-Ⅱ tended to positive correlate with neonatal blood glucose and total protein on admission. Further studies are needed on whether autophagy is involved in nutritional production or embryonic development in neonates.