Identification of disease-causing genes for Coffin-Siris syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSURUSAKI Yoshinori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70392040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCoffin-Siris 症候群 / 疾患責任遺伝子 / 全エクソーム解析 / コフィン・サイリス症候群 / 先天異常学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coffin-Siris syndrome is a congenital disorder characterized by intellectual disability, growth deficiency, microcephaly, coarse facial features, and hypoplastic or absent fifth fingernails and/or toenails. The majority of affected individuals represent sporadic cases. The genetic cause for this syndrome has not been elucidated. We reported that five genes are mutated in CSS, all of which encode subunits of the Brahma-associated factor (BAF) (also known in yeast as the SWI/SNF) ATP-dependent chromatin-remodeling complex: SMARCB1, SMARCA4, SMARCE1, ARID1A, and ARID1B. In addition, we perform whole-exome sequencing in additional CSS patients, identifying de novo SOX11 mutations in two patients with a mild CSS phenotype.