A Study on appropriate nutritional management for the IUGR new born and risk of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tomohiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (40585238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 栄養管理 / 高血圧 / 腎臓 / 未熟児医学 / 糸球体硬化 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective nutritional management to low birth weight infants by intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) does not become clear yet. In this study, new nutritional management methods to introduce the protein intake restriction after the catch-up growth was examined what kind of influence on the mainly hypertension among the metabolic syndrome. The nutritional management to IUGR model mice was found to reduce hypertension risk without affecting growth. Also, the nutritional management has been suggested that exert a positive influence on obesity and hyperlipidemia.