Autologus umbilical cord blood cell transplantation for neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yukitoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10623861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 臍帯血 / 再生医療 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 臍帯血幹細胞 / 低酸素虚血性脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
9day old C57BL/6 mice were ligated right common carotid artery and exposure to 10 % oxygen at 37 ℃ for 70 min. HIE mice were injected intravenously with UCBC from embryonic 18day old EGFP transgenic fetuses. At 20 days after the injection, neurological functions and engraftment of donor cells in the recipients were evaluated.Rotarod test showed that motor defects in HIE recipients treated with UCB when compared to normal mice were slighter than control mice had PBS . There was no difference between UCB and PBS group. Y-maze test, motor activity in PBS group was significantly lower than that in normal mice. Improvement of short-term memory in the UCB group was not detected. Flow cytometric analysis by detecting GFP revealed that engraftment of donor cells to recipient’s bone marrow , spleen and peripheral blood . Immunofluorescent staining using anti-GFAP , anti-Iba-1 or anti-GSTπ indicated that GFP-positive cells were absent from recipients brain.