Early nutrition establishment by ultrasonic examination in extremely low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Masahiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10624455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腹部超音波検査 / 子宮外発育遅延 / 壊死性腸炎 / 極低出生体重児 / 腸管蠕動運動 / 経腸栄養 / 超音波検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We scored functions such as intestinal peristalsis using abdominal ultrasonography and compared its total score with maturity and gastrointestinal symptoms. The cohort comprised 19 cumulative newborn infants of weighing less than 1500g. The total score value did not correlate with gestational age and the corrected age, and was positively correlated with postnatal age. It was suggested that the peristaltic movement of the intestinal tract depends on postnatal age. The total score value was negatively correlated with the value obtained by dividing the amount of milk administered by the amount of milk remaining in the stomach, and a positive correlation was found with the defecation volume and water quotient of milk. Therefore, it was considered to be an index of intestinal peristalsis and digestion. However, the total score value did not correlate with the outcome such as reaching age at the water quotient of 100 ml/kg/day or returning age as the birth weight.