Development of a Fetal Assessment System using Umbilical Blood Flow Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Daisuke  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50451539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臍帯血流 / 計算流体力学 / 胎児状態評価 / 臍帯捻転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed computational models of fetal umbilical blood vessels with complex coiled geometry, and investigated effect of the geometrical characteristic on blood flow via computational simulation. The results using simply coiled models showed that flow velocity profile captured by clinical diagnostic devices such as ultrasonic testing can be significantly influenced by the intensity of coiled geometry. The results using complicatedly coiled models with a second-ordered spiral geometry demonstrated higher localization in distribution of fluid mechanical quantities. Moreover, the models and techniques constructed through this study would be a prototype of simulator which supports clinical assessment of fetal well-being.