Elucidation of the mechanism underlying familial hidradenitis suppurativa and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50399911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性膿皮症 / ガンマセクレターゼ / γセクレターゼ遺伝子 / 遺伝子変異解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hidradenitis suppurativa is a chronic inflammatory skin disease characterized by repeated bacterial infections on the scalp, axillae, buttocks and groins. Recently, loss-of-function mutations in the genes encoding gamma-secretase have been identified as a cause of the disease. However, most of the patients do not carry any pathogenic mutations in the genes. In this study, we identified a novel nonsense mutation in the NCSTN gene in a family with hidradenitis suppurativa. Moreover, we showed that smoking could predispose to the disease.