Alkinnin regulates HSP70 expression in human keratinocytes exposed to UVB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAMI Yoshiaki  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30420326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsultraviolet radiation, / alkannin / apoptosis / HSP70 / keratinocytes / ultraviolet / keratinocute / Alkannin / アポトーシス / UVB / アルカンニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkannin is an active constituent from the root extract of Alkanna tinctoria of the Boraginaceae family and it may have utility as HSP70 inducer in living organisms. Here, the effects of alkannin-induced HSP70 on UVB (40 mJ/cm2)-induced apoptosis were investigated in human keratinocyte HaCaT cells. Pretreatment of the cells with alkannin (1 M) caused significant inhibition of UVB-induced apoptosis in HaCaT cells. Moreover, pretreatment with alkannin decreased UVB-induced cleavage of caspase-3. On the other hand, the stimulation of HSP70 inhibitor (KNK437) increased UVB-induced apoptosis in a dose-dependent manner. In addition, differences in gene expression were investigated using a genechip, associated with the suppression of UVB-induced apoptosis in presence of alkannin. The results indicate that alkannin suppress UVB-induced apoptosis via the induction of HSP70 in human keratinocytes, and therefore, this result suggests the usefulness of the compound as antiaging agent.