Analysis of antitumor effect against human melanoma by using STAT3 inhibitor (human-rR9-GRIM19)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30402043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / STAT3 / GRIM-19 / stat3 / メラノーマ / 悪性黒色腫 / R9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constitutive activation of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) is common in many human and murine cancer cells, and its activation leads to cellular transformation. STAT3 pathway inhibitors have been reported to suppress cancer growth. Previously, We generated an R9-PTD-containing GRIM-19 fusion protein (rR9-GRIM19) and successfully induced overexpression in the cytoplasm of cancer cells. In murine model, rR9-GRIM19 suppressed cell growth in vitro and in vivo. In this research we generated human-rR9-GRIM19 protein and analyze the antitumor effect of this protein against human melanoma cell line.