The study on the mechanisms for efficacy of granulocyte adsorption apheresis in neutrophilic dermatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA TOMOMI  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20585583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顆粒球単球吸着療法 / 膿疱性乾癬 / 抗中球性皮膚症 / 樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / 好中球性皮膚症 / VEGF / VEGFR / 掌蹠膿疱症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms for efficacy of granulocyte adsorption apheresis(GMA) in neutrophilic dermatosis including pyoderma gangrenosum and generalized pustular psoriasis (GPP) were studied. We investigated the effects of GMA on the ratio of CD14+CD16+ proinflammatory monocytes/CD14+ monocytes and cytokine/chemokine production by these leukocytes before and after GMA sessions. Consequently, CD14+CD16+ monocytes were significantly increased, and the serum levels of CXCL8, CCL3 and CCL4 were elevated in patients with active GPP compared to healthy control and patient with quiescent GPP. GMA markedly reduced the CD14+CD16+/CD14+ ratio together with improvement of patients' clinical symptoms. Based on these results, we believe that in addition to neutrophils, elevated CD14+CD16+ proinflammatory monocytes are part of the immune pathology in GPP. Accordingly, selective depletion of CD14+CD16+ monocytes by GMA should be a therapeutic target in this condition.