Evaluation of percutaneous immune responses and role of natural moisturizing factor in filaggrin monomer transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Shigeki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40436936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Yoshiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
SAKABE Jun-ichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30631494)
Research Collaborator 高橋 慶人  株式会社カネボウ化粧品, 主任研究員
行 卓男  株式会社カネボウ化粧品, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィラグリン / 天然保湿因子 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚バリア / 接触性皮膚炎 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 表皮バリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a FLG monomers transgenic mouse under the control of involucrin promoter. The FLG-TG mouse could have more filaggrin monomers and its derivatives, NMF. We speculate that our mice are more protective against outer stimuli and are prone to develop both irritant and allergic dermatitis. This type of mice revealed decreased transepidermal water loss and prevent the out-to-inside transpenetration of a low molecular weight chromatophore, Lucifer yellow. These findings clearly indicate the importance of filaggrin monomers in skin barrier. On the other hand, SC hydration was not up-regulated in FLG-TG mice. The amount of NMF, which could be expected to correlate with SC hydration, is dependent on proteases including bleomycin hydrolase. Thus, we thought that the amount of NMF in our transgenic mice need careful assessment. In the future plan, we would like to analyze FLG-TG mice mainly focusing on the immunological reaction.