A role of extracellular matrix protein versican in cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hajime  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (30457535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 細胞遊走 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wound healing, extracellular matrices support cell adhesion, cell proliferation, and differentiation in granulation tissue. We focused on a role of versican, a hyaluronan-binding, chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan.
The levels of versican mRNA were examined by RT-PCR during a process of wound healing in cutaneous wound in the mouse back skin. On the days 4 and 5, versican expression significantly increased relative to those of the days 1 and 3. Subsequently, mRNA level of versican rapidly decreased on the days 6 and 7. Versican seems to be tightly regulated in the wound healing process. siRNA of versican was transfected to mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF) lead to upregulation of Sushi repeat-containing protein, X-linked 2 (Srpx2), Ccl6, and Smoc2. These factors have been reported to involve in the inflammatory cell migration as well as angiogenesis. These observations suggest that versican possibly regulates the wound healing through Srpx2, Ccl6 and Smoc2.