Analysis of epigenetic gene regulation in keloid formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUWATSUKA Yutaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90437864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケロイド / HDAC阻害剤 / エピジェネティクス / トリコスタチンA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the gene expressions of keloid cells incubated with HDAC inhibitor in vitro. First, we analyzed the influence of gene expressions induced by TSA, which is a kind of HDAC inhibitor, by using microarray analysis. As a result, we found numerous genes such as Wnt3A altered specificity in keloid cells relative to normal dermal fibroblast. Moreover, by using cascade analysis, some transcription factors including CREBBP/p300 were suggested to participate in the gene regulation induced by TSA. On the other hand, concerning of extracellular matrix such as COL1A2 and versican, lower gene expressions were detected in the TSA treated group compared with control. Meanwhile, we found MMP3 were highly expressed relative to control. HDAC2 and CREBBP gene expressions were not significantly altered. TSA may inhibit the keloid formation, however, precise mechanism examination would be needed.