Project/Area Number |
25860955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 全身性強皮症 / サイトカイン / リンパ球 / 免疫抑制剤 / mRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, we examined the levels of proteins which extracted from skin sample of patients with systemic sclerosis (SSc) by the ELISA Array analysis. We focused on CD70 and IL-16 that were highly expressed before treatment and down-regulated after immunosuppressive therapy.Next, we performed immunohistochemistry of involved skin specimen. CD70-CD27 and IL-16 were overexpressed in the skin of SSc patients. Furthermore, soluble CD27 and IL-16 were also highly expressed in the sera of SSc patients by the sandwich ELISA. In conclusion, CD70-CD27 signaling and IL-16 are upregulated in SSc patients, and the activated T lymphocytes might play an important role in the pathogenesis of SSc.