Clarification of hair regeneration mechanism by hair cycle control molecule Tsukushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Niimori Daisuke (2015)  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70635789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTsukushi / 毛髪再生 / 創傷治癒 / hair cycle / wound healing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that Tsukushi (TSK), a member of the small leucine-rich repeat proteoglycan family, functions as a key extracellular coordinator of multiple signalling networks. In this study, we investigated the contribution of TSK to hair regeneration. Analysis of wound tissue in heterozygous TSK-lacZ knock-in mice revealed neoepidermis, macrophages, myofibroblasts and new born hair follicles. Quantitative PCR and in vitro cell induction experiments revealed that TSK controls macrophage function and myofibroblast differentiation by inhibiting TGF-β1 secreted from macrophages.