Defective maintenance of pH of stratum corneum can induce atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624290)
Research Collaborator HATANO YUTAKA
FUJIWARA SAKUHEI
HIROSE HARUNA
ZHANG WEI
Jeong Se Kyoo
Elias Peter M.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 角層pH / フィラグリン / Flaky-tailマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the homeostasis of stratum coreneum (SC) pH on the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis (AD). In consequence, it was confirmed that defective maintenance of pH of SC is correlated with preferential emergence and exacerbation of AD-like dermatitis in flaky tail mice. Furthermore, we showed combined benefits of a PAR2 inhibitor and SC acidification for murine AD, suggesting the importance of homeostasis of SC pH and maintenance of acidic SC pH on the pathogenesis of AD.