Do Epiplakin connect with tight junctions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kazushi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80600452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピプラキン / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 自己抗原 / プラキンファミリー分子 / 表皮下水疱症 / タイトジャンクション / 中間径フィラメント / 自己免疫性表皮水疱症 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the function of EPPK, we developed EPPK knock-down (KD) and EPPK-overexpressing HeLa cells and analyzed cellular phenotypes and motility. Cellular motility of EPPK-KD cells was significantly elevated, but that of EPPK-overexpressing cells was obviously depressed. Many spike-like projections were observed on EPPK-KD cells, with fewer such structures on overexpressing cells. By contrast, in EPPK-KD cells, expression of E-cadherin was unchanged but vimentin fibers were thinner and sparser than in controls, and they were more concentrated at the peri-nucleus, as observed in migrating keratinocytes at wound edges in EPPK-/- mice. In Matrigel 3-D cultures, EPPK co-localized on the outer surface of cell clusters with zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1), a marker of tight junctions. Our results suggest that EPPK is associated with the machinery for cellular motility and contributes to tissue architecture via the rearrangement of intermediate filaments.