Seroprevalence of Human Herpesvirus 8 in Miyako Islands; the endemic area of Kaposi's sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kentaro  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50631991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカポジ肉腫 / HHV8 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス8型 / 沖縄 / 宮古 / ウイルス発癌 / 宮古島 / カポシ肉腫 / ヒトヘルペス8型ウイルス / 血管肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the high seropositivity of human herpesvirus 8 (HHV8) in the population of Miyako Islands, where people have a greater chance of developing non-AIDS associated Kaposi’s sarcoma. The seroprevalence of HHV8 was 15.37% in Miyako Island,that is approximately 11 times higher than those of Okinawa Islands and Japan. The prevalence rate increased with age, and there was little difference between men and women (16.55% and 14.10%).
Meanwhile, estimated incidence of non-AIDS associated Kaposi’s sarcoma was about 35 times higher in Miyako Islands than that in Okinawa Islands. These date support the hypothesis that the additional factors, such as the variants of HHV8 virus or the presence of host genetic factors, other than HHV8 infection rate, may be involved in Kaposi’s sarcoma development.