The role of caveolin-1 in the pathogenesis of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yukie  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60585264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乾癬 / カベオリン / STAT3 / レプチン / Caveolin-1 / Psoriasis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caveolin-1 (CAV-1) has been implicated in the regulation of signal transduction. Whether CAV-1 is involved in psoriasis is unknown. We examined CAV-1 expression in the psoriatic epidermis and investigated its role in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. CAV-1 was markedly reduced in the epidermis of psoriasis patients. CAV-1 silencing in keratinocytes revealed significant activation of STAT3, leading to increased expression of keratin 16 and several cytokine/chemokines. In addition, psoriasis-related cytokines decreased CAV-1 expression in keratinocytes. Finally, administration of CAV-1 scaffolding domain peptide in a murine model of psoriasis-like modelinduced by imiquimod improved the skin phenotype and reduced epidermal thickness and infiltrating cell counts. Furthermore, expression of several cytokines was significantly suppressed by this treatment. Thus, our study indicated that CAV-1 participates in the pathogenesis of psoriasis by regulating the STAT3 pathway and cytokine networks.