Global analysis for downstream of NACC1 gene expression by next generation of sequencing method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Kanano  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10611030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNACC1 / 網羅的解析 / HDAC6 / YAP/TAZ / HADC / SOX2 / NANOG / SUMOlyation / 皮膚病理 / 多能性 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been increasing interest in the cancer research field concerning the BTB/POZ (bric-a-brac tramtrack broad complex/ pox virus and Zn finger) family of proteins. NACC1 is a member of the BTB/POZ family and a transcriptional repressor associated with tumor cell growth, survival and chemosensitivity. To clarify other functions of NACC1 associated with tumor biology, we performed global analysis using next generation of sequencing method,. NACC1 occupied the promoters accompanying with SETDB1. NACC1 and cytoplasmic HDAC6 were demonstrated by coimmunoprecipitation, pull-down, and yeast two-hybrid assays. NACC1/NANOG/HDAC6/SETDB1 complex regulated p16 expression through epigenetic mechanisms. The study presented the role of NACC1 gene in malignant tumor behaviors.