The role of nestin-expressing hair follicle stem cells in the recovery of peripheral nerve injury and establishment of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mii Sumiyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80337948)
Research Collaborator AMOH Yasuyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授
KAWAHARA Katsumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 教授
Hoffman Robert M.  University of California San Diego, Professor, AntiCancer CEO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢神経障害 / 幹細胞 / 末梢神経再生 / 毛包幹細胞 / 神経障害 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural stem cell marker nestin-expressing hair follicle stem cells can differentiate into neurons, Schwann cells, and other cell types. In the present study, nestin-expressing cells were located in the terminal end of hair follicle sensory nerve and peripheral nerves. Nestin-expressing cells proliferated in the injured nerves, the cells expressed neural axon marker and axon guidance factor. This phenomenon was observed not only in culture but in vivo study. Nestin-expressing cells appeared to play a major role in the recovery of peripheral nerve injury.