The mechanism of the antiperspirant action of aluminum chloride for treatment of hyperhidrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISHITA Takeshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40387816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多汗症 / 汗腺 / 汗管 / 塩化アルミニウム / 角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been no report on the mechanism of the antiperspirant action of topical aluminum chloride (AC) for treatment of palmoplantar hyperhidrosis. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the antiperspirant action of AC.
Histological examination revealed that the eccrine sweat duct in the stratum corneum after AC treatment was filled with keratinous materials. It is suggesting that the antiperspirant action of AC for treatment of palmar hyperhidrosis was caused by blockade of the keratinous materials. The levels of marker molecules relating keratinization were increased by AC treatment in vitro. These results were indicated that AC treatment stimulates the keratinization and consequently blockade of the keratinous materials. In summary, our results provide new insights into the mechanism of the antiperspirant action of AC for treatment of hyperhidrosis.