Research on activation of interleukin 36 in skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60624640)
Research Collaborator YAMANISHI KIYOFUMI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
IMAI YASUTOMO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10529514)
HANEDA TAKASHI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580035)
TOMINAGA CHIHARU  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手
SAKAGUCHI YOSHIKO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助
JITSUKAWA ORIE  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乾癬 / 皮膚炎 / サイトカイン / 炎症性角化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic mice in which interleukin 36 gamma is over-expressed specifically in epidermis were generated. A mouse line, Il1f9tg, was established from those mice. When imiquimod was applied on the skin of Il1f9tg F1 mice, the cutaneous inflammation scores of those mice were exacerbated by about 20% in comparison with wild-type mice. In SPF condition, Il1f9tg mice developed no spontaneous eruption. Even in Il1f9tg mice crossed with Il33tg mice, which overexpresses IL-33 in the epidermis, showed no psoriasis-like inflammation of the skin. In addition, 11 patients with pustular psoriasis were subjected to analysis of IL36RN mutations. Of those, a known mutation in IL36RN was found in 2 cases including an oldest case ever reported.