Relationship between lupus band and anti-basement membrane antibodies in cutaneous lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80624098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsループスエリテマトーデス / 円盤状ループスエリテマトーデス / ループスバンドテスト / 基底膜 / 表皮 / 毛包上皮 / 免疫グロブリン / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 補体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although DIF has been generally performed in DLE (as lupus band test) and BP, contrasting features has not been reported. In some patients with lupus erythematosus, who have autoantibodies for BP, it may be difficult to discriminate LE from BP. We studied DIF of lesional skins in 9 patients with DLE and 29 patients with BP and disclosed the difference between these 2 diseases. IgG deposition was significantly more frequent at the epidermal BMZ in the BP group than in the DLE group; however, IgA and IgM depositions were significantly more frequent at both the epidermal and follicular BMZs in the DLE group than in the BP group.