Analysis of the mechanism of break immune tolerance and blister formation in paraneoplastic pemphigus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Yohei  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40389309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍随伴性天疱瘡 / 自己抗原 / A2ML1 / エピプラキン / 免疫ブロット法 / 免疫沈降法 / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / Paraneoplastic pemphigus / Epiplakin / Bronchiolitis obliterans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 108 cases of paraneoplastic pemphigus (PNP) in detail. We indicated the possibility that autoantibody for A2ML1 which is newly specific autoantigen was one of the pathogenic autoantibody of PNP. Furthermore, we indicated the possibility of the autoantibody production from associated tumor. Additionally, we indicated that epiplakin (EPPK) which is a plakin protein was one of the major PNP pathogenetic autoantigens and was related to PNP-related bronchiolitis obliterans (BO). The presence of anti-EPPK antibodies was significantly related to the development of BO and higher mortality. Therefore, detection of anti-EPPK antibodies may lead to more extensive treatments to avoid the development of fatal PNP-related BO.