The fMRI study of reward system in the patient with major depressive disorder: Is the disturbance of the system a biological marker of treatment-resistant depression ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Naoki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (40615895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ病 / functional MRI / 報酬系 / 報酬予測課題 / 難治性うつ病 / ドパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We scanned eleven normal subjects and eleven patients with major depressive disorder (MDD) using 1.5T MRI. In this analysis, the activation of the ventral striatum at high reward condition in MDD patients was significantly lower than that in normal control. We did not find any significant relationship between activity of ventral striatum and stress events nor temperament. After exchange of MRI scanner, we scanned 81 normal control subjects and find a significant higher activation at high reward condition in ventral striatum comparing to activation at no reward condition. Furthermore, we find (1) no smoking history, (2)higher TEMPS_anxiety, and (3) lower TEMPS_cyclothymic predict higher activation of ventral striatum. Now we are increasing a number of the subjects of patients with major depression and examining the relation ship between ventral striatum activation and treatment-resistant depression.