Role of glutamate receptor GluD1 in synapse formation and emotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNO kohtarou  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20599641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the two members of the δ subfamily of ionotropic glutamate receptors, GluD2 is exclusively expressed in Purkinje cell and regulates their structural connectivity. However, little is known to date regarding cellular and synaptic expression of GluD1 and its role in synaptic circuit formation. GluD1 was widely expressed in the adult mouse brain. In the cerebellar cortex, GluD1 was concentrated at parallel fiber (PF) synapses on interneuron somata. In GluD1-knock-out mice, the density of PF synapses on interneuron somata was significantly reduced and the size and number of interneurons were significantly diminised. Therefore, GluD1 regulates the connectivity of PF-interneuron synapses and promotes the differentiation and/or survival of molecular layer interneurons. These results suggest that GluD1 works in concert with GluD2 for the construction of cerebellar synaptic wiring through distinct neuronal and synaptic expressions and also their shared synapse-connecting function.